2011
09.30

Georgetown, Guyana – Host Guyana will open their Regional Super50 campaign against the vastly improved and always feisty Windward Islands on October 19th.

The other opening day match will be joint defending champions Barbados going up against the Barbadian based Sagicor High Performance Centre Team which beat the West Indies in Dubai today.

The other joint defending champions, Leeward Islands, will commence the defence of their title in what is expected to be a tough match against the powerhouse Jamaican side on October 20th.

Crowd favourite Trinidad and Tobago, who are currently participating in the Nokia Champions League, will do battle with the Combined Campuses and Colleges in their first match of the 12 day tournament which will be played entirely in Guyana.

The final is slated for October 29th with the following day set aside as a reserve day.

The two semi finals will be played on October 26th and 27th after a one day break at the end of the preliminary round which will be completed on October 24th.

Guyana will face arch rivals Barbados in what is expected to be another major crowd pleasing match on Sunday October 23rd.

The other major attraction will be the clash between two other arch rivals – Trinidad and Tobago and Jamaica. This match will be on Monday October 23rd.

Eight teams will participate in the 15 match tournament which will see two matches being played on each day of the preliminary round. The two teams have been placed in two groups based on their placement in the 2010 tournament.

The venues for the matches will be announced at a later date.

Regional Super50 Schedule

October 19

Barbados v Sagicor HPC

Guyana v Windward Islands

October 20

Trinidad and Tobago v Combined Campuses and Colleges

Jamaica v Leeward Islands

October 21

Windward Islands v Barbados

Guyana v Sagicor HPC

October 22

Jamaica v Combined Campuses and Colleges

Leeward Islands v Trinidad and Tobago

October 23

Barbados v Guyana

Windward Islands v Sagicor HPC

October 24

Trinidad and Tobago v Jamaica

Leeward Islands v Combined Campuses and Colleges

October 26

Semi Final 1: Group A Winner v Group B Runner Up

October 27

Semi Final 2: Group B Winner v Group A Runner Up

October 29

Final: Semi Final 1 Winner v Semi Final 2 Winner

October 30

Reserve Day for Final

Group A: Barbados, Windward Islands, Guyana and Sagicor HPC

Group B: Leeward Islands, Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago and Combined Campuses and Colleges

Venues and umpire appointments will be announced at a later date.

Other News

No Comment.

Add Your Comments:



*