2014
07.22

Kirstan Kallicharran will lead defending champions T&T

Holders Trinidad & Tobago will start their defence against Windward Islands at the Kensington Cricket Club ground, when the Regional Under-15 Tournament opens on Tuesday, July 22, in Jamaica.

In the other first round matches of the tournament: Hosts Jamaica face Barbados a few kilometres away at Up Park Camp, the Jamaica Defence Force ground, and Guyana meet Leeward Islands on the other side of the Jamaica capital of Kingston, at the Melbourne Club ground, where the likes of legendary West Indies fast bowlers Michael Holding and Courtney Walsh played in their formative years.

This year, the Regional Under-15 Tournament – in its 19th season – will be contested under a round-robin format, featuring five rounds of 50 overs-a-side matches with the team accumulating the most points being declared champions.

T&T captured the title for the seventh time last year, when it was staged in the south-western Jamaican parish of St. Elizabeth, by topping the points table following victories over Windwards, Leewards, Guyana and the home team. Their only loss came against traditional sporting rivals Barbados.

The two-island republic’s side narrowly edged out the Windwards for the top spot, with Guyana, Barbados, Jamaica and the Leewards following.

Schedule of matches

Tuesday, July 22

Guyana vs Leeward Islands – Melbourne

Jamaica vs Barbados – Up Park Camp

Windward Islands vs Trinidad & Tobago – Kensington

Thursday, July 24

Barbados vs Guyana – Melbourne

Trinidad & Tobago vs Leeward Islands – Police

Windward Islands vs Jamaica – Kensington

Friday, July 25

Guyana vs Trinidad & Tobago – UWI Mona

Barbados vs Windward Islands – Police

Leeward Islands vs Jamaica – Kensington

Monday, July 28

Windward Islands vs Guyana – UWI Mona

Jamaica vs Trinidad & Tobago – Police

Leeward Islands vs Barbados – Melbourne

Wednesday, July 30

Guyana vs Jamaica – Melbourne

Windward Islands vs Leeward Islands – Police

Trinidad & Tobago vs Barbados – Up Park Camp

BARBADOS: Joshua Bishop (captain), Jadan Jones (vice captain), Camarie Boyce, Kilano Brathwaite, Shian Brathwaite, Joshua Corbin, Marc Cyrus, Jaden Edmund, Shakkae Marshall, Nico Reifer, Marco St. Hill, Micah Thornhill, Ajani Waterman, Nyeem Young

GUYANA: Bhakshar Yadram (captain), Joshua Persaud (vice captain), Colin Barlow, Alphius Bookie, Christopher Campbell, Steve Deonarain, Sagar Hetheramani, Orlando Jailall, Stephen Kamaladeen, Kurt Lovell, Ashmead Nedd, Kris Ramnarine, Kevin Sinclair, Bhojnarine Singh

JAMAICA: Raewin Senior (captain), Dominik Samuels (vice captain), Brian Brown, Shemar Davis, Neil Johnson, Michael Llewellyn-Meggs, Andre McCarthy, Ricardo McIntosh, Kirk McKenzie, Nigel Palmer, Duke Reid, Dorrel Thomas, William Thomas, Sanjay Williams

LEEWARD ISLANDS: Marcus Duberry (captain), Jemuel Cabey (vice captain), K’Von Esdaille, Joshua Grant, Shevon Jeffers, Jerrilious Louis, Paul Miller, Asher Murray-Cornelius, Kian Pemberton, Shaquan Pemberton, Tewan Prentice, Uri Smith, Javier Spencer, Zawandi White

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO: Kirstan Kallicharran (captain), Cephas Cooper (vice captain), Te-Shawn Alleyne, Navyn Bedaisee, Justyn Gangoo, Joshua James, Leonardo Julien, Gereeb Louis, Nathaniel McDavid, Kyle Madoo, Avinash Mahabirsingh, Brandon Singh, Enrique Singh, Chrystian Thurton

WINDWARD ISLANDS: Johann Jeremiah (captain), Johnnel Eugene (vice captain), Jahseon Alexander, Daneal Dupigny, Dane Edward, Simeon Gerson, Micah Joseph, Obadele Joseph, Shermill Lewis, Kimani Melius, Jeron Noel, Alastair Shallow, Tahj Tavernier, Urnel Thomas

-WICB

Related News

No Comment.

Add Your Comments:



*